Logo

 

 

Tournament Lake:   Lake Fork                                                            Tournament Hours:  6:50am 3:00pm

        Temperatures:   Low 48 High 70                                                         Conditions:      Windy, Partly Cloudy


 

While the weather was everything they said it would be, cold, windy, and down right ugly, Mr. Jon Harshbarger didn't let it bother him on his way to the only 5 fish limit of the tournament.  Jon's fish weighed in at 7.84 lbs and were enough to claim the top prize of $284.00.  His fish were all caught off of beds while flippin a Senko.

The runner up was Jason Geesey, his solid 4 fish sack weighing 5.32 lbs were all caught on a white Giz-it tube while bed fishing.  He will earn $176.00.

Ken Caldwell cashed his fish check with Century bass club by finishing in the 3rd position.  Ken's 3 fish were caught on beds on a trick work.  His payout was $100.00.

In fourth place was Yarik Malyuta.  Yarik brought 4 fish weighing 4.61 lbs to the scales.  His fish were caught on a Split Shot lizard rig.  Yarik claimed $63.00 for 4th place. 

Mark Calhoun will receive a free entry in the next Century tournament because he was the 1st out of the money finisher with 3 fish weighing 4.51 lbs.  Mark caught his fish on a light Carolina Rig w/ a Trick Work.  Mark was also the recipient of the Tournament's big bass pot of $100.00 for his 2.52 lb chunk.

The heavy stringer award for this tournament was not claimed by one team but two.  All four guys will split the $100.00 prize.  The teams were Mark Calhoun & Yarik Malyuta and Dan Phifer & Ken Caldwell.  Both teams had a total of 9.12lbs. As far as we know this has never happened before in club history.

  


 

Next Tournament:   May 16th & 17th, 2009 @ Lake Belton

Launch Ramp:        TBD

Registration:         7:00pm on May 13th, at The VFW,

                      2180 Meridian Way Garland 75040

 

Next Tournaments:  April 18th @ Lake Lewisville & April 19th, Lake Grapevine

Launch Ramp:        TBD - Check Federation Web Site...

Registration:         Email the attached registration form, completed to Philip Webb, northeast_federation_nation@yahoo.com , by Thursday April 16th. 2009  @ 8 pm. If you have questions about this please contact Mike Dysput at 214-417-9365

 

 

 

Century Bass Club - Fork

 

 

 

April 5th, 2009

 

First

Last

Boat

Fish

Alive

Weight

Penalty

Big Bass

Total

Points

 

1st

Jon

Harshbarger

4

5

5

7.84

0.00

0.00

7.84

100

 

2nd

Jason

Geesey

8

4

4

5.32

0.00

0.00

5.32

99

 

3rd

Ken

Caldwell

1

3

3

4.81

0.00

0.00

4.81

98

 

4th

Yarik

Malyuta

15

4

4

4.61

0.00

0.00

4.61

97

 

 

Mark

Calhoun

15

3

3

4.51

0.00

2.52

4.51

96

 

 

Dan

Phifer

1

3

3

4.31

0.00

0.00

4.31

95

 

 

Coy

Frazier

7

2

2

3.65

0.00

0.00

3.65

94

 

 

John

Walker

11

1

1

2.35

0.00

2.35

2.35

93

 

 

Paul

Zukosky

5

1

1

2.32

0.00

2.32

2.32

92

 

 

Bill

Burlerson

10

1

1

2.21

0.00

2.21

2.21

91

 

 

Robert

Hargrove

10

2

2

2.15

0.00

0.00

2.15

90

 

 

Mike

Hughs

8

2

2

2.13

0.00

0.00

2.13

89

 

 

Tommy

Yates

12

1

1

1.96

0.00

1.96

1.96

88

 

 

Marcus

Fowler

12

1

1

1.95

0.00

1.95

1.95

87

 

 

Russell

Roland

13

1

1

1.38

0.00

1.38

1.38

86

 

 

Nick

Carroccio

6

1

1

1.19

0.00

1.19

1.19

85

 

 

Bill

Cox

9

0

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

Michael

Dysput

7

0

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

Paul

Jones

11

0

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

Austin

Pearson

13

0

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

Paul

Pierce

3

0

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

Luke

Schultz

2

0

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Official Ramp is 154 Public ramp next to the Minnow Bucket

In the water by 6:30 take off at 6:45 weigh in at 3:00 PM

Slot rules apply

 

Century Bass Club 09
Tournament Pairing && Flight Assignments Day 1 of 1
4/5/2009
 
Lake Fork Open Division

 
154 Public ramp Individual
Pair Number Flight Boater Partner

 
1
 
1
 
Phifer Dan Caldwell Ken

 
2
 
1
 
Schultz Luke Unpaired Boater

 
3
 
1
 
Pierce Paul Unpaired Boater

 
4
 
1
 
Harshbarger Jon Unpaired Boater

 
5
 
1
 
Zukosky Paul Unpaired Boater

 
6
 
2
 
Carroccio Nick Unpaired Boater

 
7
 
2
 
Frazier Coy Dysput Mike  

 
8
 
2
 
Geesey Jason Hughs Mike  

 
9
 
2
 
Cox Bill Adair Steve  

 
10
 
2
 
Hargrove Robert Burlerson Bill  

 
11
 
3
 
Walker Johnny Jones Paul  

 
12
 
3
 
Fowler Marcus Yates Tommy  

 
13
 
3
 
Roland Russell Pearson Austin  

 
15
 
3
 
Calhoun Mark Malyuta Yarik