Logo

 

Tournament Lake:  Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir

Tournament Hours:  7:10am – 4:00pm Sat 7:10am – 1:00pm Sun

       Temperatures:   Low 45 – High 81 Sat    Low 53 – High 84 Sun

        Conditions:      Mostly Sunny, Light wind


 

 

After lobbying very strongly to convince the club to vote for Stillhouse Hollow as the classic lake choice because it is a neutral body of water for everyone, Mr. Dan Phifer, showed that despite the challenging conditions and the unknown waters of the lake, he was able to locate and catch 10 quality fish over 2 days.  Dan started off on Day one with 12.69 lbs, and then followed up with 14.23 lbs on day 2 to finish with a 26.92 lb total. His fish were caught in the shallowest water possible, while walking a Lucky Craft Sammy Topwater bait.  He had to sort through plenty fish to find his 5 best.  He earned $602.00 for his victory. 

In second place was the venerable Robert Hargrove.  Robert brought in 9 total fish which were caught on his patented Chicken Rig w/ a trick worm. At 17.88 lbs His total weight was over 9 lbs less than the victor, but good enough to beat everyone else and claim the 2nd place check of $385.00.

Mike Casanova continued his prowess of catching fish from the back of the boat with 9 fish over 2 days to finish in the 3rd position.  Mike caught his fish on day one with a Shakey head and on Day 2 with a Chicken Rig.  His total weight was 16.58 lbs, and he was sent home with $313.00.

The day one leader, Johnny Walker, stumbled a little on day 2 to end up in the 4th place position.  Johnny had a 5 fish limit for 13.46 lbs on day one, but could only manage 2 fish on Sunday that weighed 3.04 lbs.  His fish were caught on a Strike King Diamond Shad rattle trap.  He was paid $241.00 for his 16.50 lbs total.

Fifth Place was Brannon Long, he weighed 6 total fish for 16.42 lbs.  His fish were caught while fishing a Topwater Bait in shallow water.  Brannon earned $217.00 for his work.

Paul Jones finished in 6th place with 6 fish totaling 15.40 lbs.  Paul’s fish were caught both days on a 10” watermelon Berkley power worm on a Carolina rig.  His payout was $193.00.

After starting Day 1 with a Zero on a lake that he had not been in recent years, Paul Zukosky came back on Day 2 with the largest 5 fish stringer of the tournament, at 15.11 lbs, Paul was able to jump into the 7th position.  His fish were caught while throwing a sexy shad rattle trap, and Carolina rigging a watermelon purple brush hog. He earned $145.00 for his effort.

Yarik Malyuta was the 8th place finisher.  His 5 fish for 13.69 lbs were all caught on a Texas rigged Yum creature bait.  His winnings were $122.00.

9th place was Mr. Philip Webb who started solid on day with 5 fish for 8.56lbs, but his bite fell off on day 2 with only 1 fish 2.19lbs.  His fish were caught on a Football Head Jig and a shallow crankbait.  He was given $96.00.

The 10th & final money position was earned by Jon Harshbarger.  Jon had 3 fish for 7.67 lbs to take home a $90 dollar check. 

There were 2 big bass pots paid, one for each day.  On day 1, Paul Jones landed a 4.97 lb fish that was long and skinny.  It was however the largest fish by almost a pound.  While Day 2, saw Paul Zukosky bring the largest fish of the tournament to the scales another 5.01 long and skinny fish.  Both Paul J & Paul Z were paid $100.00 each.

 

Free Entry Drawing Winner: Nick Carroccio

 

 

 

Century Bass Club - Stillhouse Hollow - Final Standings

June 1st, 2008

 

First

Last

Fish

Alive

Day 1

Day 2

Penalty

Total

 

 

Dan

Phifer

10

9

13.19

14.23

0.50

26.92

1st

 

Robert

Hargrove

9

9

6.48

11.40

0.00

17.88

2nd

 

Mike

Casanova

9

9

6.46

10.12

0.00

16.58

3rd

 

John

Walker

7

7

13.46

3.04

0.00

16.50

4th

 

Brannon

Long

6

6

11.10

5.32

0.00

16.42

5th

 

Paul

Jones

6

6

6.14

9.26

0.00

15.40

6th

 

Paul

Zukosky

5

5

0.00

15.11

0.00

15.11

7th

 

Yarik

Malyuta

5

5

10.37

3.32

0.00

13.69

8th

 

Philip

Webb

6

6

8.56

2.19

0.00

10.75

9th

 

Jon

Harshbarger

3

3

4.45

3.22

0.00

7.67

10th

 

Mike

Hughs

3

3

4.13

2.88

0.00

7.01

 

 

Mark

Calhoun

3

3

5.12

1.15

0.00

6.27

 

 

Russell

Roland

2

2

0.00

4.38

0.00

4.38

 

 

Nick

Carroccio

2

2

3.92

0.00

0.00

3.92

 

 

Joey

Deans

1

1

1.99

0.00

0.00

1.99

 

 

Bill

Kessler

1

1

0.00

1.74

0.00

1.74

 

 

Michael

Dysput

1

1

1.72

0.00

0.00

1.72

 

 

 

Century Bass Club 08
Tournament Pairing && Flight Assignments Day 1 of 2
10/25/2008
 
Classic Open Division

 
TBD Individual
Pair Number Flight Boater Partner

 
1
 
1
 
Calhoun Mark Unpaired Boater

 
2
 
1
 
Carroccio Nick Unpaired Boater

 
3
 
1
 
Harshbarger Jon Hughs Mike  

 
4
 
1
 
Deans Joey Unpaired Boater

 
5
 
1
 
Webb Philip Unpaired Boater

 
6
 
2
 
Hargrove Robert Unpaired Boater

 
7
 
2
 
Kessler Bill Unpaired Boater

 
8
 
2
 
Roland Russell Jones Paul  

 
9
 
2
 
Walker Johnny Dysput Mike  

 
10
 
2
 
Zukosky Paul Unpaired Boater

 
11
 
3
 
Phifer Dan Malyuta Yarik  

 
12
 
3
 
Long Brannon Casanova Mike

 

Century Bass Club 08
Tournament Pairing && Flight Assignments Day 2 of 2
10/26/2008
 
Classic Open Division

 
TBD Individual
Pair Number Flight Boater Partner

 
1
 
1
 
Phifer Dan Unpaired Boater

 
2
 
1
 
Long Brannon Unpaired Boater

 
3
 
1
 
Kessler Bill Hughs Mike  

 
4
 
1
 
Walker Johnny Unpaired Boater

 
5
 
1
 
Roland Russell Unpaired Boater

 
6
 
2
 
Carroccio Nick Unpaired Boater

 
7
 
2
 
Webb Philip Unpaired Boater

 
8
 
2
 
Zukosky Paul Jones Paul  

 
9
 
2
 
Harshbarger Jon Unpaired Boater

 
10
 
2
 
Hargrove Robert Casanova Mike  

 
11
 
3
 
Deans Joey Dysput Mike  

 
12
 
3
 
Calhoun Mark Malyuta Yarik