Logo

 

Tournament Lake:  Lake Tyler                Tournament Hours:  7:15am 4:00pm Sat 7:15am 3:00pm Sun

       Temperatures:   Low 44 High 71 Sat        Low 54 High 77 Sun    Conditions: Sat- Sunny, Sun - Cloudy

 

 

By the process of Elimination, Century Bass Club voted to hold its annual Classic on Lake Tyler.  Anglers were faced with a choice to either fish the East Lake, which is currently packed full of healthy hydrilla beds, or fish the West lake, which despite some vegetation offers mostly boat docks and brush piles to fish.  Paul Zukosky chose to fish the East Lake, and all its healthy grass on his way to Claiming the 2009 Classic Title.  Paul weighed in 9 fish for 2 days for a total of 19.16lbs.  His Saturday sack included the Big Bass of the day at 6.34 lbs.  His fish were caught while cranking a Norman Chartreuse and Blue crankbait over the grass, and while dragging a Carolina Rig along the grass edges. 

In Second place, Mr. Robert Hargrove brought in only 8 fish total for 17.95 lbs.  Robert was able to catch at least 2 limits of keepers on Saturday, but only had 3 fish on Sunday.  He caught his fish in shallow water on the West lake, with his typical Chicken Rig.

Third Place found Ken Caldwell, who brought in 6 total fish for 15.61 lbs.  Ken's Sunday sack included the days big bass weighing 5.22 lbs.  He caught his fish on a 1/4 oz jig in black and blue, and while flippin a Texas Rigged worm all around boat docks.

Club President, Nick Carroccio, was the fourth place finisher, despite having a solid limit on Saturday, his fish didn't hold up and he was only able to bring in 1 fish on Sunday.  Nick's 6 fish weighed 11.31 lbs and were caught on Spit N Fire - Fire Ball Jig while flipping boat docks.

After failing to catch a keeper fish on Saturday, Dan Phifer completed the best comeback of the weekend when he brought in 5 fish on Sunday that weighed 10.56 lbs.  His sack was enough to claim 5th place.  He caught all his fish on a senko.

 

Century will pay out 10 places for the classic and a free entry for the first out of the money finisher, payouts will be given at the Banquet.

Century Year End Banquet

November 11th, 2009 at 7:00 pm

Dos Charros

5201 Rowlett Rd
        Rowlett, TX 75088-4034

 

 

 

Century Bass Club - Lake Tyler Final Standings

 

 

 

 

First

Last

Fish

Alive

Day 1

Day 2

Penalty

Total

 

 

Paul

Zukosky

9

9

10.58

8.58

0.00

19.16

1st

 

Robert

Hargrove

8

8

13.13

4.82

0.00

17.95

2nd

 

Ken

Caldwell

6

6

5.73

9.88

0.00

15.61

3rd

 

Nick

Carroccio

6

6

9.71

1.60

0.00

11.31

4th

 

Dan

Phifer

5

5

0.00

10.56

0.00

10.56

5th

 

Philip

Webb

5

5

0.00

8.88

0.00

8.88

6th

 

Jon

Harshbarger

5

5

1.88

6.84

0.00

8.72

7th

 

Mark

Calhoun

4

4

2.25

5.82

0.00

8.07

8th

 

Michael

Dysput

4

4

3.16

3.71

0.00

6.87

9th

 

John

Walker

4

4

5.11

1.35

0.00

6.46

10th

 

Jason

Geesey

4

4

4.46

1.70

0.00

6.16

 

 

Mike

Hughs

1

1

0.00

4.50

0.00

4.50

 

 

Yarik

Malyuta

2

2

0.00

4.35

0.00

4.35

 

 

Cory

Childress

3

3

2.93

1.22

0.00

4.15

 

 

Russell

Roland

1

1

3.36

0.00

0.00

3.36

 

 

Jeff

Prudhomme

1

1

0.00

2.48

0.00

2.48

 

 

Bill

Cox

1

1

0.00

2.20

0.00

2.20

 

 

Luke

Schultz

1

1

1.63

0.00

0.00

1.63

 

 

Keith

Green

0

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

70

63.93

78.49

0.00

142.42

 

 

Classic Parings

Take off at 7:15 both days

Weigh in Sat 4pm Sun 3pm

 

Century Bass Club 09
Tournament Pairing && Flight Assignments Day 1 of 2
10/24/2009
 
The Classic Open Division

 
a Individual
Pair Number Flight Boater Partner

 
1
 
1
 
Philip Webb Johnny Walker  

 
2
 
1
 
Paul Zukosky Unpaired Boater

 
3
 
1
 
Jon Harshbarger Unpaired Boater

 
4
 
1
 
Russell Roland Keith Green  

 
5
 
1
 
Bill Cox Unpaired Boater

 
6
 
2
 
Nick Carroccio Unpaired Boater

 
7
 
2
 
Robert Hargrove Yarik Malyuta
 

 
8
 
2
 
Mark Calhoun   Unpaired Boater

 
9
 
2
 
Luke Schultz Jeff Prudhomme

 
10
 
2
 
Dan Phifer Mike Hughs  

 
11
 
3
 
Jason Geesey Mike Dysput  

 
12
 
3
 
Ken Caldwell Cory Childress  

 
 
 
 
 
     
Century Bass Club 09
Tournament Pairing && Flight Assignments Day 2 of 2
10/25/2009
 
The Classic Open Division

 
a Individual
Pair Number Flight Boater Partner

 
1
 
1
 
Phillip Webb Jeff Prudhomme  

 
2
 
1
 
Ken Caldwell Johnny Walker  

 
3
 
1
 
Jason Geesey Unpaired Boater

 
4
 
1
 
Luke Schultz Unpaired Boater

 
5
 
1
 
Robert Hargrove Unpaired Boater

 
6
 
2
 
Jon Harshbarger Mike Hughs  

 
7
 
2
 
Paul Zukosky Mike Dysput  

 
8
 
2
 
Mark Calhoun Keith Green  

 
9
 
2
 
Russell Roland Unpaired Boater

 
10
 
2
 
Nick Carroccio Cory Childress  

 
11
 
3
 
Bill Cox Yarik Malyuta  

 
12
 
3
 
Dan Phifer   Unpaired Boater