Logo

Harshbarger Claims Classic at Bob Sandlin

 

October 30-31, 2010

Tournament Lake:     Bob Sandlin

 

Day 1:     

Conditions:    Sunny / Windy: 14-17mph   

Tournament Hours:      7:15am 4:00pm             Temperature:  Low 34 High 74

 

Day 2:                          

Conditions:    Sunny / Windy: 14-17mph

Tournament Hours:      7:15am 2:00pm             Temperature:  Low 44 High 80

 

By a unanimous decision, Century Bass Club members voted to fish Lake Bob Sandlin for the 2010 Classic. Without time to practice, anglers were in for a two day challenge against the top 21 members in the club.

1st place went to Jon Harshbarger with a total of 10 fish weighing 27.29lbs. His fish were caught using a Tennessee shad crank bait.

2nd place was claimed by Russell Rolland flipping a Sweet Beaver and chunking a Rattle Trap to catch a total of 9 fish weighing 20.21. Russell also caught the big bass of the tournament weighing 6.10lbs.

3rd place was taken by Ken Caldwell working a Pop-R and a Rodent to land 8 keeper bass weighing 20.13lbs.

4th place was grabbed by Paul Zukosky fishing with a variety of baits: 10 worm, crank bait, brush hog and a speed craw to catch his 9 bass weighing 18.85lbs.

5th place was Jason Geesey using a top-water and spinner bait for 18.65lbs with a total of 10 bass.

6th place was won by Dan Phifer by catching 8 keeper bass on a Texas rigged speed craw weighing 15.95lbs.

7th place went to Mike Hughs for catching 7 bass weighing 14.80lbs on a variety of baits: spinner bait, wacky worm, crank bait, and a Carolina rig.

8th place was captured by Johnny walker fishing with a pink swim bait. His 5 bass weighed in at 9.84lbs.

9th place was awarded to Keith Green for luring 4 bass for a total weight of 9.27lbs using a jig, chatter bait, crank bait and Texas Rigged worm.

10th place and the final payout goes to Nick Carroccio with 5 bass for 9.24lbs. His bass were caught using a crank bait and a jig.

11th place and the first place out of the money goes to Yarik Malyuta for catching 5 keeper bass weighing 7.98lbs. His fish were caught on a top-water and chicken-rig.

 

 

 

Places

Names

Number of  Fish

Live Fish

Day 1 Net Weight

Day 2 Net Weight

Big Fish

Penalty

Total Net Weight

1

Jon Harshbarger

10

10

15.39

11.90

 

0.00

27.29

2

Russell Roland

9

9

6.68

13.53

6.10

0.00

20.21

3

Ken Caldwell

8

8

11.53

8.60

5.24

0.00

20.13

4

Paul Zukosky

9

9

12.81

6.04

5.10

0.00

18.85

5

Jason Geesey

10

10

8.90

9.75

 

0.00

18.65

6

Dan Phifer

8

8

5.61

10.34

 

0.00

15.95

7

Mike Hughs

7

7

11.41

3.39

 

0.00

14.80

8

Johnny Walker

5

5

0.00

9.84

 

0.00

9.84

9

Keith Green

4

4

6.62

2.65

 

0.00

9.27

10

Nick Carroccio

5

5

5.58

3.66

 

0.00

9.24

11

Yarik Malyuta

5

5

6.34

1.64

 

0.00

7.98

12

Mark Calhoun

5

5

6.39

1.38

 

0.00

7.77

13

Philip Webb

4

4

7.52

0.00

 

0.00

7.52

14

Hameed Ghaffar

3

3

3.25

3.26

 

0.00

6.51

15

Chad Hensley

3

3

4.35

1.33

 

0.00

5.68

16

Rodney Rolland

4

4

2.68

2.89

 

0.00

5.57

17

Jeff Prudhomme

2

2

0.00

3.09

 

0.00

3.09

18

Bill Cox

2

2

0.00

2.78

 

0.00

2.78

19

Jim Campbell

1

1

1.98

0.00

 

0.00

1.98

20

Lane Arnold

0

0

0.00

0.00

 

0.00

0.00

21

Mark Palovik

0

0

0.00

0.00

 

0.00

0.00

21

Grand Totals

104

104

117.04

96.07

 

0.00

213.11

                   

 

Lake Bob Sandlin

Take off Saturday 7:15 weigh in at 4

Take off Sunday 7:15 weigh in at 2

Tournament Pairing && Flight Assignments Day 1 of 2
10/30/2010
 
Classic 2010 Open Division

 
Bob Sandlin Individual
Pair Number Flight Boater Partner

 
1
 
1
 
Harshbarger Jon Unpaired Boater

 
2
 
1
 
Zukosky Paul Unpaired Boater

 
3
 
1
 
Prudhomme Jeff Unpaired Boater

 
4
 
1
 
Walker Johnny Unpaired Boater

 
5
 
1
 
Carroccio Nick Unpaired Boater

 
6
 
2
 
Calhoun Mark Unpaired Boater

 
7
 
2
 
Cox Bill Unpaired Boater

 
8
 
2
 
Caldwell Ken Unpaired Boater

 
9
 
2
 
Geesey Jason Unpaired Boater

 
10
 
2
 
Webb Philip Unpaired Boater

 
11
 
3
 
Roland Russell Arnold Lane  

 
12
 
3
 
Roland Rodney Malyuta Yarik  

 
13
 
3
 
Hughs Mike Campbell Jim  

 
14
 
3
 
Ghaffar Hameed Hensley Chad  

 
15
 
3
 
Phifer Dan Palovik Mark  

 
16
 
4
 
Green Keith Childress Cory

 

 

Tournament Pairing && Flight Assignments Day 2 of 2
10/31/2010
 
Classic 2010 Open Division

 
Bob Sandlin Individual
Pair Number Flight Boater Partner

 
1
 
1
 
Green Keith Unpaired Boater

 
2
 
1
 
Zukosky Paul Unpaired Boater

 
3
 
1
 
Harshbarger Jon Unpaired Boater

 
4
 
1
 
Carroccio Nick Unpaired Boater

 
5
 
1
 
Geesey Jason Unpaired Boater

 
6
 
2
 
Walker Johnny Hensley Chad  

 
7
 
2
 
Prudhomme Jeff Malyuta Yarik  

 
8
 
2
 
Ghaffar Hameed Unpaired Boater

 
9
 
2
 
Roland Russell Unpaired Boater

 
10
 
2
 
Calhoun Mark Campbell Jim  

 
11
 
3
 
Phifer Dan Unpaired Boater

 
12
 
3
 
Caldwell Ken Childress Cory  

 
13
 
3
 
Roland Rodney Unpaired Boater

 
14
 
3
 
Hughs Mike Unpaired Boater

 
15
 
3
 
Cox Bill Arnold Lane  

 
16
 
4
 
Webb Philip Palovik Mark