Logo

 

 

Tournament Lake:   Lake Tyler                                                Tournament Hours:  6:50am 3:00pm

        Temperatures:   Low 29 High 58                                             Conditions:      Mostly Sunny

 

While most guys spent the day flippin docks, Jason Geesey used a Fat Free Shad crankbait in a dark blue back shad pattern to target and catch suspended fish near the dam. His 5 fish limit weighed in at 16.15 lbs.  His limit took home the $284.00 1st prize along with the overall heavy stringer award for the day of $100.00 split with his partner, Paul Pierce.

In second place with the only other 5 fish limit of the day was Nick Carroccio.  Nick's fish were caught on a Spit N fire Shakey head jig and a watermelon finesse worm trailer while flippin docks. His limit totaled 10.64 lbs and earned him $176.00.

Returning Century member, Mr. Coy Frazier, finished in the third position with 3 fish totaling 8.44 lbs.  Coy's fish were caught on both a Senko and while draggin a French Fry. His payout was $107.00.

The final money place was paid to Russell Roland who brought in 4 fish for a 7.37 lb total.  Russell's fish were caught on a watermelon colored Jig while flippin docks.  He earned $63.00 for his efforts. The first place out of the money finisher was Mark Calhoun who weighed in 3 fish for 6.13 lbs.  Mark will receive a Free entry into a future Century tournament.

The Century Big Bass Award goes to Dan Phifer, Dan only had 1 fish for the day, but when its a healthy 5.82 lbs, and brings you a $100.00 payout for big bass, its definitely the one you want.  Dan caught his toad while flippin a Black and Blue Jig.

 


 

Next Tournament:   March 8th, 2009 @ Lake Winnsboro

Launch Ramp:        Public Ramp

Registration:         7:00pm on March 4th at The VFW,

                      2180 Meridian Way Garland 75040

 

 

 

Next Tournaments:  April 18th @ Lake Lewisville & April 19th, Lake Grapevine

Launch Ramp:        TBD - Check Federation Web Site...

Registration:         Email the attached registration form, completed to Philip Webb, northeast_federation_nation@yahoo.com , by Thursday April 16th. 2009  @ 8 pm. If you have questions about this please contact Mike Dysput at 214-417-9365

 

 

 

 

 

Century Bass Club - Tyler

 

 

 

 

 

February 22nd, 2009

 

First

Last

Boat

Fish

Alive

Weight

Penalty

Big Bass

Total

Points

 

1st

Jason

Geesey

7

5

5

16.15

0.00

5.18

16.15

100

 

2nd

Nick

Carroccio

8

5

5

10.64

0.00

0.00

10.64

99

 

3rd

Coy

Frazier

12

3

3

8.44

0.00

3.96

8.44

98

 

4th

Russell

Roland

13

4

4

7.37

0.00

0.00

7.37

97

 

 

Mark

Calhoun

9

3

3

6.31

0.00

0.00

6.31

96

 

 

Dan

Phifer

3

1

1

5.82

0.00

5.82

5.82

95

 

 

Michael

Dysput

8

3

3

4.86

0.00

0.00

4.86

94

 

 

Austin

Pearson

2

1

1

4.75

0.00

4.75

4.75

93

 

 

Yarik

Malyuta

6

2

2

4.13

0.00

0.00

4.13

92

 

 

Philip

Webb

10

2

2

2.99

0.00

0.00

2.99

91

 

 

Robert

Hargrove

4

1

1

2.57

0.00

2.57

2.57

90

 

 

John

Walker

2

1

1

2.15

0.00

2.15

2.15

89

 

 

Jon

Harshbarger

6

1

1

2.10

0.00

2.10

2.10

88

 

 

Hameed

Ghafer

5

1

1

1.92

0.00

1.92

1.92

87

 

 

Ernie

Jordan

11

1

1

1.72

0.00

1.72

1.72

86

 

 

Luke

Schultz

1

0

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

Steve

Adair

1

0

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

Paul

Pierce

7

0

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

Bill

Cox

9

0

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

Ken

Caldwell

10

0

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

Walley

Hughey

11

0

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

 

 

 

34

34

 

 

 

81.92

 

 

 

Century Bass Club 09
Tournament Pairing && Flight Assignments Day 1 of 1
2/22/2009
 
Lake Tyler Open Division

 
Concessions Individual
Pair Number Flight Boater Partner

 
1
 
1
 
Schultz Luke   Adair, Steve

 
2
 
1
 
Walker Johnny   Pearson, Austin

 
3
 
1
 
Phifer Dan Unpaired Boater

 
4
 
1
 
Hargrove Robert Unpaired Boater

 
5
 
1
 
Ghaffar Hameed Unpaired Boater

 
6
 
2
 
Harshbarger Jon Malyuta Yarik  

 
7
 
2
 
Geesey Jason Pierce Paul  

 
8
 
2
 
Carroccio Nick Dysput Mike  

 
9
 
2
 
Calhoun Mark Cox Bill  

 
10
 
2
 
Webb Philip Caldwell Ken  

 
11
 
3
 
Hughey Wally Jordan Ernie  

 
12
 
3
 
Frazier Coy   Unpaired Boater
  13   3   Rowland Russell   Unpaired Boater