Logo

Tournament Lake:   Lake Palestine                            Tournament Hours:  7:15am 3:00pm

       Temperatures:   Low 42 High 49                               Conditions:      Mostly Cloudy


 

 

Fresh off his 2008 Century Bass Club Classic Victory at Stillhouse Hollow, Dan Phifer brought the only 5 fish limit to the scales to claim the opening 2009 tournament on Lake Palestine.  Dan's limit weighed in at 11.65lbs and was caught while flippin' a Texas Rigged Senko under docks throughout the day.  He earned a $312.00 1st place check along with $110.00 for claiming the heavy boat stringer all by himself.

In second place was the Palestine Regular, Jon Harshbarger, Jon spent a tough day on the water, losing multiple fish, but his 3 fish for 7.01 lbs was enough to claim the 2nd place prize money of $194.00.  Jon caught his fish while flippin' a jig.

After going through a dry spell in 2008, Century Club President Nick Carroccio found his way back into the money in the first  regular season Century tournament.  Nick's 2 fish were caught on a Spit N Fire Shakey head.  Their 5.47lb weight was enough to take home a 3rd place finish along with $118.00.

Mr. Luke Shultz rounded out the 4 money places with his 3 fish weighing 5.34 lbs.  His fish were caught on a rattle trap and while flippin' a senko at docks.  Luke earned $69.00 for his work.

Jason Geesey caught a chubby 5.23lb bass to capture the first Big Bass honors of the year and was rewarded for his efforts with $110.00

In 2009 the 1st place out of the money position will be awarded a free entry into the next club tournament.  January's winner is Craig Dowis who brought 2 fish for 5.30lbs to the scales.  His fish were caught on a crankbait in 8ft of water.  

 


 

Next Tournament:   February 22nd, Lake Tyler

Launch Ramp:        Lake Tyler Marina

Registration:         7:00pm on February 18th at The VFW,

                      2180 Meridian Way Garland 75040

  

Next Tournaments:  February 7th, Brandy Branch & February 8th, Lake Tyler

Launch Ramp:        TBD

Registration:         Email the attached registration form, completed to Philip Webb, northeast_federation_nation@yahoo.com , by Thursday Feb. 5th @ 8 pm. If you have questions about this please contact Mike Dysput at 214-417-9365

 

 

Century Bass Club - Palestine

 

 

January 25th, 2009

 

First

Last

Boat

Fish

Weight

Penalty

Big Bass

Total

Points

1st

Dan

Phifer

2

5

11.65

0.00

-

11.65

100

2nd

Jon

Harshbarger

3

3

7.01

0.00

-

7.01

99

3rd

Nick

Carroccio

6

2

5.47

0.00

3.93

5.47

98

4th

Luke

Schultz

12

3

5.34

0.00

-

5.34

97

 

Craig

Dowis

4

2

5.30

0.00

3.51

5.30

96

 

Jason

Geesey

13

1

5.23

0.00

5.23

5.23

95

 

Russell

Roland

1

2

4.07

0.00

-

4.07

94

 

Ken

Caldwell

15

2

3.95

0.00

-

3.95

93

 

Mark

Calhoun

13

1

3.90

0.00

3.90

3.90

92

 

Yarik

Malyuta

12

2

3.48

0.00

-

3.48

91

 

Philip

Webb

7

2

3.47

0.00

-

3.47

90

 

Mike

Casanova

16

1

2.94

0.00

-

2.94

89

 

Mike

Hughs

14

2

2.91

0.00

-

2.91

88

 

Michael

Dysput

10

1

2.74

0.00

2.74

2.74

87

 

John

Walker

10

1

2.19

0.00

2.19

2.19

86

 

Paul

Zukosky

15

1

1.83

0.00

-

1.83

85

 

Wally

Hughey

5

1

1.72

0.00

1.72

1.72

84

 

Robert

Hargrove

11

1

1.54

0.00

1.54

1.54

83

 

Joey

Deans

8

0

0.00

0.00

-

0.00

50

 

Marcus

Fowler

9

0

0.00

0.00

-

0.00

50

 

Austin

Pearson

9

0

0.00

0.00

-

0.00

50

 

George

Montano

11

0

0.00

0.00

-

0.00

50

 

Paul

Pierce

14

0

0.00

0.00

-

0.00

50

 

Hameed

Ghaffar

16

0

0.00

0.00

-

0.00

50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

33

 

 

 

74.74

 

 

  

Century Bass Club 09
Tournament Pairing && Flight Assignments Day 1 of 1
1/26/2009
 
Palestine Open Division

 
Camp Grounds Individual
Pair Number Flight Boater Partner

 
1
 
1
 
Roland Russell Unpaired Boater

 
2
 
1
 
Phifer Dan Unpaired Boater

 
3
 
1
 
Harshbarger Jon Unpaired Boater

 
4
 
1
 
Dowis Craig Unpaired Boater

 
5
 
1
 
Hughey Wally Unpaired Boater

 
6
 
2
 
Carroccio Nick Unpaired Boater

 
7
 
2
 
Webb Philip Unpaired Boater

 
8
 
2
 
Deans Joey Unpaired Boater

 
9
 
2
 
Fowler Marcus Pearson Austin  

 
10
 
2
 
Walker Johnny Dysput Mike  

 
11
 
3
 
Hargrove Robert Montano George  

 
12
 
3
 
Schultz Luke Malyuta Yarik  

 
13
 
3
 
Calhoun Mark Geesey Jason  

 
14
 
3
 
Pierce Paul Hughs Mike  

 
15
 
3
 
Zukosky Paul Caldwell Ken  

 
16
 
4
 
Ghaffar Hameed Casanova Mike