Logo

Tournament Lake:   Cedar Creek

Tournament Hours:  5:45am – 3:00pm

 

Temperatures:   Low 70 – High 90

Conditions:      Cloudy, Wind 5-10


 

 

In winning his 1st Century Club Tournament, Mike Dysput, brought a stout sack of 5 fish that weighed 19.64 lbs. to the scales on Sunday.   His fish were caught while dragging a Lake Fork Baby Ring Fry in the Watermelon Seed color in 10 to 15 ft of water over structure.  His win was anchored with a 6.35lb Big Bass winner and the 19.64 lbs was enough to claim the heavy boat stringer for him and his partner, Mr. Philip Webb.  Mike was paid $340.00 for 1st, $135.00 for Big Bass, and He and his partner were paid $67.50 each for the heavy boat prize.

Finishing in second place was Mike Casanova. He brought 5 fish to the scales for a solid total of 14.34 lbs. He caught his fish after borrowing a Spit N Fire Jig in the Watermelon Sugar Free color from his boater.  Mike also caught fish on a Spit N Fire Shakey Head Jig with a June bug worm.  He earned $221.00 for Second place. 

Third place was awarded Brannon Long who brought 5 fish to the scale for 11.96 lbs.  Brannon’s fish were caught while Drop Shotting a Watermelon Senko in about 6 ft of water.  He was paid $127.00 for third place.

Mr. Jim Hammond claimed the 4th place position with another 5 fish limit weighing 11.33 lbs.  He caught his fish early on a Frog over the lilly pads, and then switched to a Shakey Head in about 15 ft of water to finish out his limit.  $94.00 was paid to Jim for Fourth.

In the final money position was Randy Conover, who brought in 5 fish that weighed 11.25lbs. Randy caught his fish on a black and blue jig in about 2 ft of water.  His payout for 5th position was $68.00.

 Free Entry Drawing Winner: Jimmy Brewer

 

 

 

First

Last

Boat

Fish

Alive

Weight

Penalty

Big Bass

Total

 

1st

Michael

Dysput

9

5

4

20.14

0.50

6.35

19.64

100

2nd

Mike

Casanova

8

5

5

14.34

0.00

5.78

14.34

99

3rd

Brannon

Long

3

5

5

11.96

0.00

-

11.96

98

4th

Jim

Hammond

11

5

5

11.33

0.00

-

11.33

97

5th

Randy

Conover

18

5

5

11.25

0.00

-

11.25

96

 

Robert

Hargrove

4

5

5

11.22

0.00

-

11.22

95

 

Paul

Zukosky

14

5

5

8.06

0.00

-

8.06

94

 

Jon

Harshbarger

6

4

4

7.76

0.00

-

7.76

93

 

Tommy

Yates

19

3

3

6.74

0.00

-

6.74

92

 

Dan

Phifer

2

3

3

6.14

0.00

-

6.14

91

 

Yarik

Malyuta

12

2

2

4.77

0.00

-

4.77

90

 

Jimmy

Brewer

15

3

2

5.11

0.50

-

4.61

89

 

Mark

Calhoun

13

2

2

4.42

0.00

-

4.42

88

 

Russel

Roland

12

2

2

3.79

0.00

-

3.79

87

 

Coy

Frazier

17

1

1

3.22

0.00

3.22

3.22

86

 

Austin

Pearson

18

2

1

3.30

0.50

-

2.80

85

 

Mike

Hughs

16

1

1

1.99

0.00

1.99

1.99

84

 

Paul

Jones

11

1

1

1.98

0.00

1.98

1.98

83

 

Craig

Dowis

5

1

1

1.94

0.00

1.94

1.94

82

 

Aneil

Kamath

10

1

1

1.45

0.00

1.45

1.45

81

 

Daneil

Goodwyn

17

1

1

1.43

0.00

1.43

1.43

80

 

Paul

Pierce

10

1

0

1.73

0.50

1.73

1.23

79

 

Joey

Deans

8

0

0

0.00

0.00

-

0.00

50

 

Ernie

Jordan

13

0

0

0.00

0.00

-

0.00

50

 

Bill

Kessler

1

0

0

0.00

0.00

-

0.00

50

 

Rodney

Roland

14

0

0

0.00

0.00

-

0.00

50

 

Luke

Schultz

7

0

0

0.00

0.00

-

0.00

50

 

John

Walker

16

0

0

0.00

0.00

-

0.00

50

 

Philip

Webb

9

0

0

0.00

0.00

-

0.00

50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

Century Bass Club 08

Tournament Pairing && Flight Assignments

Day 1 of 1

6/29/2008
 

Cedar Creek

Open Division


 

public 198

Individual

Pair Number

Flight

Boater

Partner


 
1
 
1
 

Kessler Bill

Unpaired Boater


 
2
 
1
 

Phifer Dan

Unpaired Boater


 
3
 
1
 

Long Brannon

Unpaired Boater


 
4
 
1
 

Hargrove Robert

Unpaired Boater


 
5
 
1
 

Dowis Craig

Unpaired Boater


 
6
 
2
 

Harshbarger Jon

Unpaired Boater


 
7
 
2
 

Schultz Luke

Unpaired Boater


 
8
 
2
 

Deans Joey

Casanova Mike

 

 
9
 
2
 

Webb Philip

Dysput Mike

 

 
10
 
2
 

Pierce Paul

Kamath Aneil

 

 
11
 
3
 

Hammond Jim

Jones Paul

 

 
12
 
3
 

Roland Russell

Malyuta Yarik

 

 
13
 
3
 

Calhoun Mark

Jordan Ernie

 

 
14
 
3
 

Zukosky Paul

Rowland Rodney

 

 
15
 
3
 

Brewer Jimmy

Unpaired Boater


 
16
 
4
 

Walker Johnny

Hughs Mike

 

 
17
 
4
 

Frazier Coy

Goodwyn Danell

 
  18
 
4
 

Conover Randy

Pearson Austin


 
19
 
4
 

Yates Tommy

Unpaired Boater