Logo

 

 

Tournament Lake:   Lake Winnsboro                                                                         Tournament Hours:  7:25am 3:30pm

        Temperatures:   Low 67 High 83                                                                              Conditions:      Partly Cloudy w/ Showers

 

There are 2 things almost certain to happen when Century schedules a tournament on Lake Winnsboro, #1 it will most certainly rain, and #2 someone will catch a giant bag of fish.  Well both of those things came true again on Sunday, with Mike Hughs leading the way with a 5 fish limit including 4 fish each over 5 lbs for a total weight of 24.02 lbs.  Mike's fish were caught while flippin a Lake Fork craw tube in the Alligator grass.  He also caught the tournament big bass at 6.81 lbs, while him and His partner, Johnny Walker, claimed the tournament heavy stringer with a 31.55 lb total.  Their payouts were as follows - 1st place $320.00, Big Bass $110.00, and Heavy Stringer $55.00 each.

In second place was Mr. Robert Hargrove with 5 fish for 17.16 lbs.  Robert caught his fish on a Chatter Bait.  He earned $194.00 for Second prize.

Third Place was Jon Harshbarger who weighed in 5 fish for 15.88 lbs.  Jon's fish were caught using a chatter bait as well, but he also managed a few keepers on a Lake For Craw Tube.  He earned $118.00 for a days work.

Dan Phifer was the final "in the money" finisher with 5 fish weighing 14.77 lbs.  Dan's fish were caught while flippin a Zoom Speed Craw in the alligator grass.  4th place paid $69.00.

Coy Frazier will receive a free entry in the next Century tournament because he was the 1st out of the money finisher with 4 fish that tipped the scales at 11.07 lbs.

 


 

Next Tournament:   April 5th, 2009 @ Lake Fork

Launch Ramp:        TBD

Registration:         7:00pm on April 1st, at The VFW,

                      2180 Meridian Way Garland 75040 

 

Next Tournaments:  April 18th @ Lake Lewisville & April 19th, Lake Grapevine

Launch Ramp:        TBD - Check Federation Web Site...

Registration:         Email the attached registration form, completed to Philip Webb, northeast_federation_nation@yahoo.com , by Thursday April 16th. 2009  @ 8 pm. If you have questions about this please contact Mike Dysput  

 

 

 

Century Bass Club - Winnsboro

 

 

 

March 8th, 2009

 

First

Last

Boat

Fish

Weight

Penalty

Big Bass

Total

Points

 

 

Mike

Hughs

14

5

24.02

0.00

6.81

24.02

100

 

 

Robert

Hargrove

12

5

17.16

0.00

5.61

17.16

99

 

 

Jon

Harshbarger

4

5

15.88

0.00

4.45

15.88

98

 

 

Dan

Phifer

1

5

14.77

0.00

3.45

14.77

97

 

 

Coy

Frazier

8

4

11.07

0.00

0.00

11.07

96

 

 

Hameed

Ghafer

17

4

10.60

0.00

3.37

10.60

95

 

 

Paul

Zukosky

6

5

10.38

0.00

0.00

10.38

94

 

 

Randy

Conover

7

5

10.32

0.00

0.00

10.32

93

 

 

Ken

Caldwell

17

3

8.01

0.00

3.60

8.01

92

 

 

John

Walker

14

2

7.53

0.00

5.40

7.53

91

 

 

Yarik

Malyuta

18

3

7.79

1.00

0.00

6.79

90

 

 

Jason

Geesey

10

3

6.76

0.00

0.00

6.76

89

 

 

Nick

Carroccio

18

2

5.61

0.00

3.20

5.61

88

 

 

Paul

Jones

16

2

5.46

0.00

0.00

5.46

87

 

 

Paul

Pierce

3

2

3.83

0.00

0.00

3.83

86

 

 

Mark

Calhoun

5

1

2.84

0.00

2.84

2.84

85

 

 

Philip

Webb

11

1

2.68

0.00

2.68

2.68

84

 

 

Luke

Schultz

2

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

Brannon

Long

13

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

Michael

Dysput

13

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

Steve

Adair

2

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

Bill

Cox

1

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

Russell

Roland

16

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Century Bass Club 09
Tournament Pairing && Flight Assignments Day 1 of 1
3/9/2009
 
Winnsboro Open Division

 
Public Dam Ramp Individual
Pair Number Flight Boater Partner

 
1
 
1
 
Phifer Dan Cox Bill

 
2
 
1
 
Schultz Luke Adair Steve

 
3
 
1
 
Pierce Paul Unpaired Boater

 
4
 
1
 
Harshbarger Jon Unpaired Boater

 
5
 
1
 
Calhoun Mark Unpaired Boater

 
6
 
2
 
Zukosky Paul Unpaired Boater

 
7
 
2
 
Conover Randy Unpaired Boater

 
8
 
2
 
Frazier Coy Unpaired Boater

 
9
 
2
 
Fowler Marcus Unpaired Boater

 
10
 
2
 
Geesey Jason Unpaired Boater

 
11
 
3
 
Webb Philip Unpaired Boater

 
12
 
3
 
Hargrove Robert Unpaired Boater

 
13
 
3
 
Long Brannon Dysput Mike  

 
14
 
3
 
Walker Johnny Hughs Mike  

 
15
 
3
 
     

 
16
 
4
 
Roland Russell Jones Paul  

 
17
 
4
 
Ghaffar Hameed Caldwell Ken  

 
18
 
4
 
Carroccio Nick Malyuta Yarik