Logo

 

 

Tournament Lake:   Lake Tawakoni                                                                Tournament Hours:  7:00am – 3:00pm

        Temperatures:   Low 59 – High 85                                                                    Conditions: Clear Skies, Extremely Windy

 

 

He’s Back… After missing his 1st tournament since the beginning of Century Bass Club in 1976, well over 200 tournaments in a row, Mr. Robert Hargrove returns with authority.  He was able to fill the only 5 fish limit of the day by using a Chatterbait and his stand-by, the Chicken-Rig.  Robert’s limit weighed in at 10.35lbs, more than doubling anyone else in the tournament.  He was paid $283.00 for the Victory.  Robert and his non-boater, Mike Casanova were also the recipient of the Heavy Stringer award with 12.03 lbs.  They received $50.00 each.

In second place, weighing only 1 fish for 5.05 lbs was Philip Webb. Philip landed his Tawakoni Piglet after only 10 minutes of fishing Sunday morning.  He got her to bite a Spit N Fire Jig, in 3ft of water.  This is his 4th big bass award of the year, and 3rd in a row.  Philip earned $176.00 for second place and another $100.00 for the Big Bass pot.

Yarik Malyuta was able to hold on to 3rd place by .02 lbs.  His 2 fish weighing 3.67lbs was enough to take home the $107.00 3rd place payout.  His fish were caught on a Shakey Head with a Brush Hog.

In Fourth place, Jon Harshbarger weighed in 2 fish for 3.65 lbs.  His 2 fish came on a Jig & a square bill crankbait.  Jon was paid $63.00 for his effort.

 

Free Entry Drawing Winner: Mark Calhoun

 


 

Next Tournament:   Century Classic, Oct. 25th & 26th – Location TBD

Launch Ramp:        TBD

Registration:         7:00pm on Oct. 22nd, 2008 at The VFW,

                      2180 Meridian Way Garland 75040

 

Next Tournament:   Oct. 18th & 19th, Championship Tournament – Cedar Creek

Launch Ramp:        TBD by Tournament Director

Registration:         Registration is open to only the top 20 Finishers for the year provided all 20 wish to fish.  See the attached document for complete standings.  The Championship Tournament will be an even field tournament, Philip Webb will be confirming the participants in the next few days. If you are in the top 20 and are planning to fish please contact him via northeast_federation_nation@yahoo.com Please remember the top 10 finishers are to be Boaters, and the 11 to 20 finishers are to be non-boaters.

 

 

 

Congratulations to the Century 2009 Top Six Qualifiers

1st – Jon Harshbarger

2nd Craig Dowis

3rd Mike Casanova

4th Dan Phifer

5th Brannon Long

6th Johnny Walker

Alternate – 7th Philip Webb

 

 

 

Century Bass Club - Tawakoni

 

 

 

October 5th, 2008

 

First

Last

Boat

Fish

Weight

Penalty

Big Bass

Total

 

 

 

Robert

Hargrove

8

5

10.35

0.00

0.00

10.35

100

 

 

Philip

Webb

7

1

5.05

0.00

5.05

5.05

99

 

 

Yarik

Malyuta

13

2

3.67

0.00

0.00

3.67

98

 

 

Jon

Harshbarger

3

2

3.65

0.00

0.00

3.65

97

 

 

Joey

Deans

6

1

3.00

0.00

3.00

3.00

96

 

 

Dan

Phifer

2

2

3.46

0.50

0.00

2.96

95

 

 

Paul

Zukosky

5

2

3.06

0.50

0.00

2.56

94

 

 

Mark

Calhoun

12

1

2.49

0.00

2.49

2.49

93

 

 

John

Walker

10

1

2.46

0.00

2.46

2.46

92

 

 

Randy

Conover

14

1

2.14

0.00

2.14

2.14

91

 

 

Mike

Hughs

6

1

1.72

0.00

1.72

1.72

90

 

 

Mike

Casanova

8

1

1.68

0.00

1.68

1.68

89

 

 

Craig

Dowis

4

1

1.65

0.00

1.65

1.65

88

 

 

Russell

Roland

13

1

1.57

0.00

1.57

1.57

87

 

 

Daneil

Goodwyn

2

1

1.34

0.00

1.34

1.34

86

 

 

Bill

Burlerson

9

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

Michael

Dysput

7

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

Jim

Hammond

14

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

Paul

Jones

10

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

Bill

Kessler

9

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

Gary

Martin

5

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

Luke

Schultz

1

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

Gary

Spencer

1

0

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

50

 

 

Ready in the water by 6:45 Weigh in at 3:00 Take off from Anchor Inn Marina Rabbit Cove Ramp

Century Bass Club 08
Tournament Pairing && Flight Assignments Day 1 of 1
10/5/2008
 
Tawakoni Open Division

 
Anchor Inn Individual
Pair Number Flight Boater Partner

 
1
 
1
 
Schultz Luke Gary Spencer  

 
2
 
1
 
Phifer Dan Danell Goodwyn  

 
3
 
1
 
Harshbarger Jon Unpaired Boater

 
4
 
1
 
Dowis Craig Unpaired Boater

 
5
 
1
 
Zukosky Paul Martin Gary  

 
6
 
2
 
Deans Joey Hughs Mike  

 
7
 
2
 
Webb Philip Casanova Mike  

 
8
 
2
 
Hargrove Robert Dysput Mike  

 
9
 
2
 
Kessler Bill Burlerson Bill  

 
10
 
2
 
Walker Johnny Jones Paul  

 
11
 
3
 
Carroccio Nick Long Brannon  

 
12
 
3
 
Calhoun Mark Brewer Jimmy  

 
13
 
3
 
Roland Russell Malyuta Yarik  

 
14
 
3
 
Conover Randy Hammond Jim