Logo

Tournament Lake:   Lake Texoma

Tournament Hours:  7:10 am – 3:30 pm Temperatures:   Low 43 - High 54 Conditions: Cloudy, Windy


 

The first cold front of the fall fishing season hit north Texas just in time for the October Century Tournament on Lake Texoma.  After 90 degree temperatures during the week, we had temperatures in the mid-fifties and a cold north wind all weekend that brought rain and tough fishing with it.  A solid 5 fish limit of was all Johnny Walker needed to take home the victory for the final tournament of the year.  His five fish weighing 11.52lbs all came on a mixture of shallow and medium depth crank baits around rocky banks. Johnny’s limit will also be enough to claim him the Heavy stringer award for this tournament.

For the second month in a row, Jon Harshbarger was only able to find 4 keeper fish which earned him Second place points. His bag included the tournament big bass of 4.21 lbs and weighed a total of 10.88.  Jon spent the day fishing points with a Spinner Bait.  With another stellar year, John will claim the 2012 Century Angler of the Year award.  It will mark the 7th time he has held such honors.

Also for the second month in a Row, Mike Hughs earned the 3rd place payout with his 5 fish limit weighing 8.08 lbs.  Mike caught his fish very shallow on a swim bait and a shakey head.

Fourth Place was New Comer Mark Lamb, who weighed 3 fish for 6.76 lbs.  Marks fish we caught while junk fishing behind his boater, he used a crankbait, a jig, and a top water bait which shows there was not a solid pattern.

The 1st out of the money Free Entry will be awarded to Mark Calhoun who caught 3 fish for 6.71 lbs.  Mr. Calhoun’s fish all came on a chicken rig green pumpkin trick worm.

 


 

Next Tournament:   October 27th & 28th, Century Classic, Lake to be Determined

Launch Ramp:        TBD

Registration:         7:00pm on October 3rd at The VFW,

 

 

 

Next Tournaments:  October 20th & 21st, Palestine – 2012 Regional Classic

Launch Ramp:        Palestine Resort

Registration:         Email the registration form, completed to Philip Webb, northeast_federation_nation@yahoo.com , by Thursday October 18th by 7:30 pm.

 

Century Bass Club 2012 Tournament Detail Listing
10/7/2012
 
Lake Texoma Light House
Day 1 of 1
 
Open Division Individual Pounds Decimal

 
Place Competitor Boat # Fish/Live
 
Weight Big Fish Penalty
 
Bonus
 
Net Weight
 
Points

 
1
 
Johnny Walker 13 5
 
/ 5 11.52 3.98 0.00 0.00 11.52 100.00

 
2
 
Jon Harshbarger 11 4
 
/ 4 10.88 4.21 0.00 0.00 10.88 99.00

 
3
 
Mike Hughs 1 5
 
/ 5 8.08 0.00 0.00 0.00 8.08 98.00

 
4
 
Mark Lamb 5 3
 
/ 3 6.76 3.88 0.00 0.00 6.76 97.00

 
5
 
Mark Calhoun 9 3
 
/ 3 6.71 0.00 0.00 0.00 6.71 96.00

 
6
 
George Bryan 15 2
 
/ 2 6.57 2.89 0.00 0.00 6.57 95.00

 
7
 
Chad Hensley 2 2
 
/ 2 3.98 0.00 0.00 0.00 3.98 94.00

 
8
 
Bill Burlerson 14 2
 
/ 2 3.88 0.00 0.00 0.00 3.88 93.00

 
9
 
Ken Caldwell 5 2
 
/ 2 3.78 0.00 0.00 0.00 3.78 92.00

 
10
 
Dan Phifer 10 2
 
/ 2 3.74 0.00 0.00 0.00 3.74 91.00

 
11
 
Cory Childress 4 2
 
/ 2 3.14 0.00 0.00 0.00 3.14 90.00

 
12
 
Robert Hargrove 1 1
 
/ 1 1.85 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.85 89.00

 
13
 
Mark Palovik 3 1
 
/ 1 1.71 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.71 88.00

 
14
 
Coy Frazier 4 1
 
/ 1 1.68 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.68 87.00

 
15
 
Nick Carroccio 7 1
 
/ 1 1.42 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.42 86.00

 
16
 
Jason Geesey 2 1
 
/ 1 1.37 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.37 85.00

 
17
 
Mike Dysput 8 0
 
/ 0 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 50.00

 
17
 
Keith Green 6 0
 
/ 0 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 50.00

 
17
 
Bill Cox 12 0
 
/ 0 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 50.00

 
17
 
David Porter 3 0
 
/ 0 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 50.00

 

 

 

Official Ramp is Light House. In the water ready for take off by 6:45 Weigh in at 3:30

 

 

Century Bass Club 2012
Tournament Pairing && Flight Assignments Day 1 of 1
10/7/2012
 
Lake Texoma Open Division

 
Light House Individual
Pair Number Flight Boater Partner

 
1
 
1
 
Hughs, Mike Hargrove, Robert  

 
2
 
1
 
Hensley, Chad Geesey, Jason  

 
3
 
1
 
Porter, David Palovik, Mark  

 
4
 
1
 
Frazier, Coy Childress, Cory  

 
5
 
1
 
Caldwell, Ken Lamb, Mark  

 
6
 
2
 
Green, Keith Unpaired Boater

 
7
 
2
 
Carroccio, Nick Unpaired Boater

 
8
 
2
 
Dysput, Mike Unpaired Boater

 
9
 
2
 
Calhoun, Mark Unpaired Boater

 
10
 
2
 
Phifer, Dan Unpaired Boater

 
11
 
3
 
Harshbarger, Jon Unpaired Boater

 
12
 
3
 
Cox, Bill Unpaired Boater

 
13
 
3
 
Walker, Johnny Unpaired Boater

 
14
 
3
 
Burlerson, Bill Unpaired Boater

 
15
 
3
 
Bryan, George Unpaired Boater