Logo

 

Tournament Lake:   Lake Bob Sandlin            Tournament Hours:  6:45 am - 3:00 pm

       Temperatures:   Low 68 High 79              Conditions:      Cloudy w/ Light Showers

 

 

After reviewing the numbers, once again Century Bass Club will be awarding its Angler of the Year title to Mr. Jon Harshbarger after his impressive win at Lake Bob Sandlin.  There is no mathematical way that anyone can catch Jon, even if he stays home and doesn't fish the final tournament.  This will be the 4th time in the last 5 years Jon has claimed the title.  At Sandlin, Jon weighed in 5 fish for 13.23 lbs.  He caught about 13 keepers by his estimate, with his best 5 on a June Bug Colored Tub in the shallow grass.  Jon was also fortunate enough to catch the tournament big bass of 4.62 lbs and he also was able to beat out the rest of the field for the Heavy stringer of the tournament.  Jon will be paid $290.00 for 1st, $115.00 for big bass, and $115.00 for the heavy stringer.  Congratulations on another year of Consistent and Excellent Fishing.

Second place will be awarded to Robert Hargrove.  Robert weighed in 5 fish for 12.41 lbs.  I would venture to guess Robert's Fish were caught on a chicken rig and a chatter bait.  He will earn $189.00 for his efforts.

In third place was Brannon Long with 5 fish for 11.30 lbs.   His fish were all caught on a tru tungstun mad maxx frog in less then a foot of water.  He will earn $109.00 for the day.

Mike Hughs was fortunate enough to finish in the 4th position; however, by his estimation, he had the fish on to win, but was unable to get them in the boat.  The fish he did land were caught on a buzz bait in the morning and a crank bait throughout the day.  Mike weighed in 5 fish 10.08 lbs.  He will earn $80.00 for his efforts.

In the fifth and final money position was Luke Schultz, who weighed in 4 fish for 9.75 lbs.  Luke caught his fish on a Yellow Magic top water plug, and on a baby brush hog on a frog hook, all around grass beds.  Luke will receive $58.00.

And finally our first out of the money, free entry winner is Mark Calhoun, Mark brought in 5 fish for 9.28 lbs.  Mark's fish were caught on a Horny Toad, and a senko over grass beds.

 


 

Next Tournament:   October 11th, 2009 - Lake Ray Hubbard

Launch Ramp:        TBD

Registration:         7:00pm on June 3rd, at The VFW,

                      2180 Meridian Way Garland 75040

 

Century Bass Club - Lake Bob Sandlin

 

 

 

Sept. 13th 2009

 

Name

Num Fish

Live Fish

Weight

Big Fish

Penalty

Net Weight

Points

1

Jon Harshbarger

5

5

13.23

4.62

0

13.23

100

2

Robert Hargrove

5

5

12.41

4.17

0

12.41

99

3

Brannon Long

5

5

11.3

0

0

11.3

98

4

Mike Hughs

5

5

10.08

0

0

10.08

97

5

Luke Schultz

4

4

9.75

4.02

0

9.75

96

6

Mark Calhoun

5

5

9.28

0

0

9.28

95

7

Hameed Ghaffar

5

5

9.19

0

0

9.19

94

8

Aneil Kamath

4

4

7.21

0

0

7.21

93

9

Philip Webb

4

4

7.1

0

0

7.1

92

10

Keith Green

3

3

5.23

0

0

5.23

91

11

Bill Cox

2

2

4.83

0

0

4.83

90

12

Paul Zukosky

2

2

4.42

2.6

0

4.42

89

13

Dan Phifer

2

2

4.41

0

0

4.41

88

14

Nick Carroccio

2

2

3.65

0

0

3.65

87

15

Johnny Walker

3

2

4.06

0

0.5

3.56

86

16

Wally Hughey

2

2

3.53

0

0

3.53

85

17

Rodney Roland

2

2

2.95

0

0

2.95

84

18

Russell Roland

2

2

2.87

0

0

2.87

83

19

Joey Deans

1

1

2.27

0

0

2.27

82

20

Jeff Prudhomme

1

1

1.8

0

0

1.8

81

21

Paul Pierce

1

1

1.77

0

0

1.77

80

22

Jason Geesey

1

1

1.56

0

0

1.56

79

23

Cory Childress

1

1

1.51

0

0

1.51

78

24

Ken Caldwell

1

0

1.63

0

0.5

1.13

77

25

Jim Linderer

0

0

0

0

0

0

50

 

 

68

66

136.04

 

 

 

 

Take off at 6:45 or safe light from State Park Weigh in at 3pm

Century Bass Club 09
Tournament Pairing && Flight Assignments Day 1 of 1
9/13/2009
 
Bob Sandlin Open Division

 
State Park Individual
Pair Number Flight Boater Partner

 
1
 
1
 
Hughey Wally Unpaired Boater

 
2
 
1
 
Pierce Paul Unpaired Boater

 
3
 
1
 
Hughs Mike Unpaired Boater

 
4
 
1
 
Ghaffar Hameed Unpaired Boater

 
5
 
1
 
Carroccio Nick Unpaired Boater

 
6
 
2
 
Hargrove Robert Unpaired Boater

 
7
 
2
 
Long Brannon Unpaired Boater

 
8
 
2
 
Schultz Luke Unpaired Boater

 
9
 
2
 
Calhoun Mark Unpaired Boater

 
10
 
2
 
Kamath Aneil Casanova Mike  

 
11
 
3
 
Webb Philip Linderer Jim  

 
12
 
3
 
Cox Bill Geesey Jason  

 
13
 
3
 
Zukosky Paul Roland Rodney  

 
14
 
3
 
Harshbarger Jon Dysput Mike  

 
15
 
3
 
Roland Russell Prudhomme Jeff  

 
16
 
4
 
Phifer Dan Green Keith  

 
17
 
4
 
Walker Johnny Caldwell Ken  

 
18
 
4
 
Deans Joey Childress Cory